Concert Listings (1938 to Present)

Concert Listings 1938 to 2018 (PDF)

Names in parentheses are those of accompanists. Their first names appear only once.

1938–39

Roth Quartet
Gordon Quartet
Friends of Ancient Instruments
Coolidge Quartet
Stradivarius Quartet
Pessl-Blaisdell Ensemble
Adolfo Betti Ensemble
Webster Aitken

1939–40

Stradivarius Quartet
Budapest String Quartet
Kolisch Quartet
Frank Sheridan
Griller Quartet
Webster Aitken
Musical Art Quartet
Coolidge Quartet
Roth Quartet

1940–41

Roth Quartet
Webster Aitken
Budapest String Quartet
Stradivarius Quartet
Jesús Maria Sanromá
Kolisch Quartet
Musical Art Quartet
Beveridge Webster
Ralph Kirkpatrick Ensemble
Coolidge Quartet  

1941–42

Kolisch Quartet
Artur Schnabel
Primrose Quartet
Barrère Trio
Curtis String Quartet / Emma Boynet
Stradivarius Quartet
Ralph Kirkpatrick Ensemble
Budapest String Quartet
Sanromá-Burgin-Bedetti Trio
Ruggiero Ricci
Busch Quartet 

1942–43

Busch Quartet
Curtis String Quartet
Artur Schnabel
Coolidge Quartet
Webster Aitken
Budapest String Quartet
Helen & Karl Ulrich Schnabel
Stradivarius Quartet
Boston Woodwind Ensemble
Gregor Piatigorsky (Valentin Pavlovsky)
Roth Quartet 

1943-44

Webster Aitken (two recitals)
Gregor Piatigorsky (Pavlovsky)
Busch Ensemble
Curtis String Quartet
Roth Quartet
Wanda Landowska
Artur Schnabel
Budapest String Quartet
Bronislaw Huberman (Boris Roubakine)
Jesús Maria Sanromá
Stradivarius Quartet
Joseph Szigeti (Andor Foldes)
Coolidge Quartet
Alexander Brailowsky

1944-45

Erno Balogh
Gregor Piatigorsky (Ralph Berkowitz)
Lener Quartet
Jesús Maria Sanromá
Alexander Schneider / Ralph Kirkpatrick
George Copeland
Isaac Stern (Alexander Zakin)
Budapest String Quartet
William Kapell
Alexander Borovsky
Efrem Zimbalist (Jacob Lateiner)
Andrés Segovia
Claudio Arrau
Joseph Szigeti / Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Budapest String Quartet / Nadia Reisenberg
Joseph Schuster (Helmut Baerwald)
Artur Schnabel
Bronislaw Huberman (Roubakine)
Robert Casadesus

1945-46

Jesús Maria Sanromá
Albert Spalding (André Benoist)
Marcel Hubert (Harold Dart)
Claudio Arrau
Alexander Schneider / Ralph Kirkpatrick
Budapest String Quartet
Wanda Landowska
Lener Quartet
Efrem Zimbalist (Vladimir Sokoloff)
Nadia Reisenberg
Joseph Schuster (Baerwald)
Webster Aitken
Gregor Piatigorsky (Berkowitz)
Joseph Szigeti (Leonid Hambro)
Artur Schnabel

1946-47

Budapest String Quartet
Joseph Szigeti / Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Alexander Schneider / Ralph Kirkpatrick
Claudio Arrau
Roth Quartet
Wanda Landowska
Raya Garbousova (Erich Itor Kahn)
William Primrose (David Stimer)
Griller Quartet
Nadia Reisenberg
Stradivarius Quartet
Joseph Szigeti (Joseph Levine)
Webster Aitken
Budapest String Quartet
Gregor Piatigorsky (Berkowitz)
Wanda Landowska 
 

1947-48

Albert Spalding (Anthony Kooiker)
Albeneri Trio
Griller Quartet
William Primrose (Stimer)
Jacques Thibaud (Marius Flipse)
Rudolf Firkusny
Budapest String Quartet
George Chavchavadze
Joseph Szigeti (Levine)
Stradivarius Quartet
Samson François
Wanda Landowska
Alexander Schneider / Ralph Kirkpatrick
Berkshire Woodwind Ensemble / Lukas Foss
Gregor Piatigorsky (Berkowitz)
Artur Schnabel / Joseph Szigeti

1948-49

Clifford Curzon
Budapest String Quartet (three concerts)
Alexander Schneider / Ralph Kirkpatrick
Pierre Fournier (George Reeves)
Maryla Jonas
Gregor Piatigorsky (Berkowitz)
Jacques Thibaud (Flipse)
Webster Aitken
Joseph Szigeti (Levine)
Wanda Landowska

1949-50

Pierre Fournier (Stimer)
Budapest String Quartet
Clifford Curzon
Stradivarius Quartet
Griller Quartet
Wanda Landowska
Guiomar Novaes
London String Quartet
Alexander Schneider (two recitals)
Joseph Szigeti (Levine)
Trieste Trio

1950–51

Stradivarius Quartet
Gregor Piatigorsky (Berkowitz)
Budapest String Quartet
Webster Aitken (two recitals)
Griller Quartet
Wanda Landowska
Joseph Szigeti (Harry Kaufman)
Albeneri Trio
Reginald Kell / Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Clifford Curzon

1951-52

Gregor Piatigorsky (Berkowitz)
Gina Bachauer
New York Quartet
Ralph Kirkpatrick
William Primrose (Stimer)
Budapest String Quartet
Joseph Szigeti (Carlo Bussotti)
Guiomar Novaes
Kroll Quartet
Beveridge Webster
Griller Quartet
Wanda Landowska

1952-53

Budapest String Quartet
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Pierre Fournier (Artur Balsam)
Friedrich Gulda
Fine Arts Quartet
Michael Rabin (David Garvey)
Joseph Szigeti (Bussotti)
Loewenguth Quartet
Fernando Valenti
Griller Quartet
Leonard Rose (Mitchell Andrews)
William Kapell

1953-54

Loewenguth Quartet
Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Quartetto Italiano
Leonard Rose (Hambro)
Gina Bachauer
William Primrose (Stimer)
Grant Johannesen
Griller Quartet
Harpsichord Quartet
Joseph Fuchs (Hambro)
Wanda Landowska
Joseph Szigeti (Bussotti)

1954-55

Budapest String Quartet
Norman Carol (Sokoloff)
Quartetto Italiano
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Gina Bachauer
Leonard Rose (Balsam)
New Music Quartet
Andrés Segovia
Mildred Dilling
Arthur Gold / Robert Fizdale
Harpsichord Quartet
Clifford Curzon

1955-56

Joseph Szigeti (Abba Bogin)
Budapest String Quartet
Grant Johannesen
Amadeus Quartet
Leonard Rose (Frank Iogha)
Beaux Arts Trio
Eugene Istomin
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Mack Harrell (Sergius Kagen)
Byron Janis
Hungarian Quartet
Friedrich Gulda

1956-57

Budapest String Quartet
Hilde Gueden (Warner Bass)
Jacob Lateiner
Vienna Octet
Fernando Valenti
Joseph Szigeti (Bussotti)
Quartetto Italiano
Pierre Luboshutz / Genia Nemenoff
Gina Bachauer
Quartetto Italiano
Alma Trio
Clifford Curzon

1957-58

Ruggiero Ricci
Gary Graffman
Budapest String Quartet
Pierre Fournier (Hambro)
Sylvia Marlowe
Amadeus Quartet
Rudolf Firkusny
Beaux Arts Trio
New York Pro Musica
Joseph Szigeti (Bussotti)
Paul Badura-Skoda
Quartetto di Roma

1958-59

Mildred Moore
Gina Bachauer
Vienna Octet
Budapest String Quartet
New York Pro Musica
Quartetto Italiano (two concerts)
Moura Lympany
Joseph Szigeti (Roy Bogas)
Byron Janis
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Juilliard String Quartet
Berl Senofsky (Boris Barere)

1959-60

John Browning
Hungarian Quartet
William Primrose (Stimer)
Budapest String Quartet
Rosalyn Tureck
Quartetto di Roma
Christian Ferras (Pierre Barbizet)
Amadeus Quartet
Byron Janis
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Leonard Rose (Jack Maxin)
Benno Moiseiwitsch

1960-61

Gina Bachauer
Beaux Arts Trio
Vienna Philharmonic Wind Ensemble / Friedrich Gulda
Jaime Laredo (Ruth Meckler-Laredo)
Budapest String Quartet
Arthur Gold / Robert Fizdale
Paul Doktor / Rafael Puyana
Leon Fleisher
Festival Quartet
Janos Starker (Leon Pommers)
Quartetto Italiano
John Browning

1961-62

Quintetto Chigiano
Budapest String Quartet
Beaux Arts Trio
Amadeus Quartet
New York Pro Musica
Raya Garbousova / Ania Dorfmann
Byron Janis
Hungarian Quartet
Quartetto di Roma
Ralph Kirkpatrick
William Masselos
Carroll Glenn (Eugene List)

1962-63

Hungarian Quartet
Leonard Rose (Maxin)
Trio Italiano d’Archi
Claude Frank
Budapest String Quartet / Mieczyslaw Horszowski
Sylvia Marlowe
Gina Bachauer
Albeneri Trio
Koeckert Quartet
Erick Friedman (Iogha)
Juilliard String Quartet
Grant Johannesen

1963-64

Netherlands Quartet
Tamás Vásáry
Budapest String Quartet
Duo Rampal / Veyron-Lacroix
Malcolm Frager
Jaime Laredo (Mekler-Laredo)
Marlboro Trio
Quartetto Italiano
New York Chamber Soloists
Fine Arts Quartet
Janos Starker (Gyorgy Sebok)
Jacob Lateiner

1964-65

Budapest String Quartet
Salvatore Accardo (Garvey)
Beaux Arts Trio
Hungarian Quartet
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Juilliard String Quartet
Dimitry Markevitch (Alvin Novak)
Gina Bachauer
Kroll Quartet
Pasquier Trio / Artur Balsam
Philippe Entremont
Julian Bream

1965-66

Netherlands String Quartet
Vienna Trio
Galimir Quartet
Duo Rampal / Veyron-Lacroix
Jeanne-Marie Darré
Guarneri String Quartet
Albert Fuller
Juilliard String Quartet
Vienna Octet
Szymon Goldberg (Victor Babin)
Zara Nelsova (Grant Johannesen)
Koeckert Quartet
Alfred Brendel

1966-67

New York Chamber Soloists
Juilliard String Quartet
Early Music Quartet
Alicia de Larrocha
Guarneri String Quartet
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Balsam / Kroll / Heifetz Trio 
Quartetto Italiano 
Edith Peinemann (Pommers) 
Boris Kroyt / Leo Smit 
Byron Janis 
John Williams

1967-68

Pina Carmirelli (Murray Perahia) 
Duo Rampal / Veyron-Lacroix 
Beaux Arts String Quartet 
Guarneri String Quartet 
Gina Bachauer 
Koeckert Quartet 
Beaux Arts Trio 
Peter Frankl 
Leonard Rose (Samuel Sanders) 
New York Chamber Soloists 
Julian Bream 
Juilliard String Quartet

1968-69

Brazilian String Quartet 
Stephen Bishop 
Pina Carmirelli (Richard Goode) 
Juilliard String Quartet 
Lenox Quartet 
Misha Dichter 
Young Uck Kim (Dukju Kim) 
Janos Starker (Alfonso Montecino) 
Guarneri String Quartet (two concerts) 
New York String Sextet 
Isadore Cohen / Albert Fuller

1969-70

Beaux-Arts String Quartet 
Franco Gulli / Enrica Cavallo 
Agustin Anievas 
Guarneri String Quartet 
Beaux Arts Trio of New York 
Ralph Kirkpatrick 
Gina Bachauer 
Drolc Quartet 
New York Chamber Soloists 
Leslie Parnas (James Tocco) 
Joseph Fuchs (Joseph Villa) 
Juilliard String Quartet 

1970-71

Grant Johannesen 
Bernède Quartet 
Albert Fuller 
Guarneri String Quartet 
Erik Friedman (Joseph Seiger) 
Marlboro Trio 
Stephen Kates (Sanders) 
Koeckert Quartet 
Christoph Eschenbach 
Charles Castleman (Craig Sheppard) 
Juilliard String Quartet 
Frans Brueggen / Louis Bagger

1971-72

Guarneri String Quartet 
Ralph Kirkpatrick 
Gyorgy Pauk (Sanders) 
Marlboro Trio 
New York Chamber Soloists 
Duo Rampal / Veyron-Lacroix
Jaime Laredo (Ruth Laredo)
Agustin Anievas
Juilliard String Quartet
Juan Mercadal / Victor Stern
Richard & John Contiguglia

1972-73

Ralph Kirkpatrick
Guarneri String Quartet
Michel Beroff
New York Chamber Soloists
Beaux Arts Trio
Juilliard String Quartet
Orpheus Trio
Christoph Eschenbach
Kyung Wha Chung (Sanders)
Quartetto Italiano
Lynn Harrell (James Levine)
William Masselos 

1973-74 

Guarneri String Quartet
Albert Fuller / Stanley Ritchie
Beaux Arts Trio / Samuel Rhodes
Robert White / Melvin Kaplan / Harriet Wingreen
Marcela Kosikova / Lucile Johnson
Charles Treger (Sanders)
James Kreger (Jonathan Feldman)
Raymond Lewenthal
Frans Brueggen / Alan Curtis
Jorge Bolet
New York String Sextet
Frederica von Stade (Martin Katz / Karl Kraber / Chris Finckel) 

1974-75 

Guarneri String Quartet
Quartetto Esterhazy
Paul Wolfe
Music from Aston Magna
Jaime Laredo (Sanders)
Murray Perahia
Michael Webster / Nobuko Imai / Ursula Oppens
Kiri Te Kanawa (Jean Mallandaine)
James Tocco
Quartetto Italiano
Janos Starker (György Sebök)
Gina Bachauer
Igor Kipnis
Carlos Barbosa-Lima
Cleveland String Quartet 

1975-76 

Guarneri String Quartet
Bruce Hungerford
Alexander Schneider (Jean-Bernard Pommier)
Myung-Whun Chung
Elisabeth Söderström (Martin Isepp)
Beaux Arts Trio
Lynn Harrell (Sanders)
Quartetto Beethoven di Roma
Judith Blegen (Katz)
Radu Lupu
Gerard Souzay (Dalton Baldwin)
Music from Aston Magna
Juilliard String Quartet

1976-77

Guarneri String Quartet
Ralph Kirkpatrick
Claude Frank / Jaime Laredo
Michel Debost (Christian Ivaldi)
Kun-Woo Paik
Quartetto Italiano
Fernando Valenti
Juilliard String Quartet / John Graham 

1977-78

Guarneri String Quartet
Suk Trio
Anton Kuerti
Kalichstein / Laredo / Robinson Trio
New York Chamber Soloists
Paul Badura-Skoda
Eliot Fisk
Chicago Symphony Quartet 

1978-79

Ani Kavafian / Alan Marks
Charles Rosen
Richard Stoltzman / Garrick Ohlsson
Il Divertimento
Beaux Arts Trio
Daniel Phillips (Charles Abramovic)
Martin Pearlman
David Holloway (Steven Blier)
Sharon Robinson (Sanders)
Juilliard String Quartet
Borodin Quartet
Robert White / Eugenia Zukerman / Samuel Sanders

1979-80

The Music Project
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
American String Quartet
Walter Trampler (Lee Luvisi)
Shura Cherkassky
Musica Reservata
Susan Robinson / Malcolm Bilson
Ralph Kirshbaum (Andras Schiff)
Walter Klien (Edith Peinemann)
Carol Wincenc / Timothy Eddy / Kenneth Cooper
Barry Tuckwell (Jacquelyne Silver)
Kathleen Battle (Lawrence Skrobacs)
Jacob Lateiner
Hakan Hagegard (Thomas Schuback)
Sir Peter Pears
Ralph Kirkpatrick 

1980-81

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Samuel Cristler (James Gemmell)
Jerry Willard
Michel Piguet Baroque Ensemble
Katherine Ciesinski (Ted Taylor / William Henry)
Jean-Philippe Collard
Tokyo String Quartet
Grant Johannesen
Elisabeth Söderström (Isepp)
Beaux Arts Trio
Andras Schiff
Maurice Bourgue / Myron Lutzke / Collette Kling

1981-82

Lionel Party / Linda Wetherill
Hermann Baumann (Sanders)
Empire Brass Quintet
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Nina Lelchuk
Sequoia String Quartet
Frederick Zlotkin (Margo Garrett)
Lionel Party
Dale Duesing (Garrick Ohlsson)
Haydn Festival Ensemble
Borodin Trio
Duo Geminiani
Eastman Trio
Musical Offering 

1982-83 

New York Renaissance Band
Judith Norell
Christiane Edinger (Ilana Vered)
Deller Consort
Dennis Bailey (Jeffrey Tate)
Dong-Suk Kang (Sanders)
Emerson String Quartet
Jaap Schröder / Myron Lutzke / Raymond Erickson
Youri Egorov
Orford String Quartet
Jorma Hynninen (Ralf Gothoni)
Ransom Wilson / Nancy Allen
Lucy Shelton / Hilda Harris (Garrett)
Cantilena Chamber Players
Detlef Kraus

1983-84

Pomerium Musices
Audubon Quartet
Kathryn Selby
Lindsey String Quartet
Mark Westcott
Anner Bylsma / John Gibbons
New York Chamber Soloists / Charles Bressler
Edward Auer
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Michael Ponti
Takács Quartet
Frederick Zlotkin / Agustin Anievas
Rogeri Trio
Daniel Waitzman / Elaine Comparone 

1984-85 

Sara Walker (Roger Vignoles)
Eastman Brass
New York Kammermusiker
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Kees Kooper (Mary-Louise Boehm)
Arleen Augér (Carol Wincenc / Adriana Contino / Sanders)
Fortune’s Fire Lute Song Ensemble
Peter Zazofsky (Abramovic)
Muir String Quartet
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Jeffrey Kahane
Chilingirian String Quartet
Joan Benson
Bach Chamber Soloists
Reinhard Goebel / Robert Hill

1985-86

Borealis Wind Quintet
Sharon Isbin / Isabelle Ganz
Lionel Party
Nikita Magaloff
Kreuzberg String Quartet Berlin
Udo Reinemann (David Selig)
Salomon String Quartet
Richard Goode / Richard Stoltzman
Arkady Aronov
Aulos Ensemble
Csaba Onczay (Márta Gulyás)
Arioso Trio
Ton Koopman
Charles Rosen
Consort of Musicke Trio
Fine Arts Quartet

1986-87

Duo Geminiani
Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Dorian Wind Quintet
Endellion String Quartet
Timothy Eddy (Gilbert Kalish)
Israela Margalit
Kuijken Quartet
Kurt Ollmann (Donald St. Pierre)
David Bar-Illan
Mirecourt Trio
Louis Bagger
Fresk Quartet
Amadeus Winds
Jerome Rose
Alexander String Quartet

1987-88

Charles Stier / Gary Louie (William Bloomquist)
Abel Carlevaro
Boston Museum Trio
Trio d’Archi di Roma
Emile Naoumoff
Portland String Quartet
Felicity Lott (Graham Johnson)
Music from Aston Magna
Buswell / Parnas / Luvisi Trio
Hilliard Ensemble
Mitsuko Uchida
Colorado Quartet
Laurence Dreyfus / Ketil Haugsand (Christopher Kreiger)
Coull String Quartet
Peter Donohoe

1988-89

Annapolis Brass Quintet
Frank Patterson (Eily O’Grady)
Musicians of Swanne Alley
Michel Dalberto
Marion Verbruggen / Phoebe Carrai / Thierry Maeder
Fine Arts Quartet
Piano Duo Schnabel
New World Quartet / David Shifrin
Stephen Hough
Oberlin Baroque Ensemble
Carmina Quartet
Detlef Kraus
Julianne Baird / Max van Egmond (Colin Tilney / Myron Lutzke)

1989-90

Camerata Köln
Robert White (Allison Brewster)
London Baroque
Prague Quartet / Paul Tobias
Howard Shelley
Thomas Zehetmair (Tünde Kurucz)
American Chamber Players
Lafayette String Quartet
Consort of Musicke Trio
Melvyn Tan
Louis Lortie
Tashi
Siegfried Jerusalem (Siegfried Mauser)
Orford String Quartet 

1990-91 

Hesperion XX Trio
Annapolis Brass Quintet
Ensemble Courant
John Solum / Igor Kipnis (Barbara Bogatin)
Raphael Wallfisch (Peter Wallfisch)
Ysaÿe Quartet
Ensemble les Nations
Edmund Battersby
Ensemble Project Ars Nova
Amadeus Winds
Anton Nel
Hermann Prey (Klaus Feldmann / Rainer Feldmann)
Hilliard Ensemble
Los Angeles Piano Quartet
Orion String Quartet

1991-92

Salomon String Quartet
Royale Trio
Sergei Leiferkus (Semyon Skigin)
Mitchell / Ruff Duo
Purcell Quartet
John O’Conor
Maggini String Quartet
Folger Consort
David Geringas (Tatjana Schatz)
Daniel Blumenthal
Daniel String Quartet
Ton Koopman
Michael Roll
Carmina Quartet
Daniel Stepner (John Gibbons) 

1992-93 

André-Michel Schub
Fretwork
Ensemble Project Ars Nova
Pieter Wispelwey (Lois Shapiro)
Talich Quartet
John Holloway / Davitt Moroney
Louis Lortie
Sergei Leiferkus (Skigin)
American Chamber Players
Wolfgang Holzmair (Markus Hinterhäuser)
Leontovych String Quartet
Andrea Lucchesini
Trio d’Amsterdam
Artaria Quartet / Richard Savino
Cavani String Quartet

1993-94

Auryn Quartet
Alan Gampel
King’s Noyse
Corey Cerovsek (Katja Cerovsek)
Tragicomedia
Amadeus Trio
Gustavo Romero
Artis Quartet Vienna
Minori Nojima
Locatelli Trio
Fabio Bidini
Hans Peter Blochwitz (Eric Schneider)
Theatre of Voices
Coull Quartet / James VanDemark
Aspen Wind Quintet
Malcolm Bilson / Robert Levin 

1994-95 

Angela Hewitt
Collegium Atlantis
Jon Kimura Parker
Pieter Wispelwey (Gibbons)
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Mandelring String Quartet
Dirk Joeres
Newberry Consort
Orlando String Quartet
Jard van Nes (Selig)
Juliette Kang (Melvin Chen)
Michael Chance / Glen Wilson
Locke Consort
Endellion String Quartet

1995-96

Catherine Mackintosh / Maggie Cole
Frances Lucey (Donald Wages)
Pedro Burmester
Orpheus Consort
Arve Tellefsen (Vebjoern Anvik)
Ensemble l’Astrée
Pedja Muzijevic
Fine Arts Quartet
Edith Wiens (Warren Jones)
Detlef Kraus
Florilegium
Festetics Quartet / Maria Rose
Lafayette Quartet
Trio di Milano
Matthias Goerne (Johnson) 

1996-97 

Eric Himy
Phantasm
Phoebe Carrai / Myron Lutzke / Arthur Haas
Wihan Quartet
Theresa Santiago (Jeremy Denk)
Sine Nomine Quartet / Philippe Bianconi
Pavlina Dokovska
Baltimore Consort
Kuijken String Quartet
Joan Rodgers (Malcolm Martineau)
Arnaldo Cohen
Fodor Wind Quintet
Trio Parnassus
Douglas Boyd (Gibbons)

1997-98

Florilegium
Panocha String Quartet
Kocian String Quartet
Andrea Griminelli (Sanders)
Il Giardino Armonico
New York Vocal Arts
Dirk Joeres
Verdehr Trio
Richard Boothby / Shalev Ad-El
Jacques Thibaud String Trio
Stadler Basset Horn Trio
Virginia Luque
Ian Bostridge (Julius Drake)
Musica ad Rhenum
Stefan Vladar 

1998-99 

Piotr Anderszewski
Wihan Quartet
American Chamber Players
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Fretwork / Michael Chance
Andrew Wilde
L’Ensemble Arion
Peabody Trio / Charles Neidich
Die Singphoniker
Frédéric Chiu
Mark Kosower (Hie-Yon Choi)
Amati Quartet
Guillemette Laurens / Luca Pianca
Quatuor Mosaïques

1999-2000

Jacques Thibaud Trio
Paul Galbraith
Tapestry
Mandelring String Quartet
King’s Noyse
Steven Osborne
Arve Tellefsen (Håvard Gimse)
Stephan Genz (Schneider)
Sergio Tiempo
Red Priest
Trio Parnassus
Moscow String Quartet
The Bottom Line
Nicholas Daniel (Drake) 

2000-01 

Osiris Trio
La Luna
Gerald Finley (Drake)
Melvyn Tan
Henschel Quartet
Ottavio Dantone
Phillipe Graffin (Pascal Devoyon)
Helicon Winds / Pedja Muzijevic
Eroica Quartet
Nikolai Demidenko
Haffner Wind Quintet
Alban Gerhardt / Cecile Licad
Daniel Taylor (Sylvain Bergeron)
Duo Tal & Groethuysen 

2001-02 

Anne Queffélec
St. Petersburg String Quartet
Christian Gerhaher (Gerold Huber)
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Babette Hierholzer
Zehetmair Quartet
Les Boréades
Fortune’s Wheel
Roberto Aussel
Camerata Köln
Auryn Quartet
Markus Groh
The Bottom Line
Mozart Piano Quartet 

2002-03 

Sarah Connolly (Julian Milford)
Leipzig String Quartet
Florilegium
Pacifica Quartet
Pieter Wispelwey (Dejan Lazić)
Convivium
Brahms Piano Trio
Cecile Licad
Musica Pacifica
Emma Johnson (Brian Zeger)
Monica Groop (Rudolf Jansen)
Altenberg Trio
Marion Verbruggen / Lucy van Dael / Jaap ter Linden / Arthur Haas
Arnaldo Cohen 

2003-04 

Katia Skanavi
Mark Padmore (Andrew West)
Andrew Manze
La Venexiana
New Zealand String Quartet
Hårvard Gimse
Aulos / Sanford Sylvan 
Alexander Sitkovesky / Bella Davidovich 
Jonathan Gilad 
Artemis Quartet 
Storioni Trio Amsterdam 
Dirk Joeres 
Ensemble Masques 
Soile Isokoski (Marita Viitasalo) 

2004-05 

Vlach Quartet Prague
Dejan Lazić
The Mozartean Players
Fretwork / Emma Kirkby
Gaede Trio
Eduardus Halim
Aston Magna / Eric Hoeprich
Jean-Claude Pennetier
Cuarteto Casals
Gould Piano Trio
Nachtmusique
Sarasa Ensemble / Michael Chance 

2005-06 

Ilya Gringolts (Itamar Golan)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Trio Jean Paul
Mandelring Quartet
Newberry Consort
Christian Immler (Silvia Fraser)
Ronald Brautigam
Auryn Quartet
Mihaela Ursuleasa
Richard Egarr
Il Dolcimelo
David Owen Norris / Sonnerie

2006-07

Vienna Piano Trio
Trio Settecento
Leon McCawley
Ysaÿe Quartet
Ralph Kirshbaum (Peter Jablonski)
Yevgeny Sudbin
Calefax Reed Quintet
Music of Spheres
Susan Platts (Rena Sharon)
Talich Quartet
Dang Thai Son 

2007-08 

Marion Verbruggen / Michael McCraw / Arthur Hass
Rossetti Quartet
Cédric Tiberghien
Amati Quartet
Vadim Gluzman (Angela Yoffe)
Alain Planès
Rufus Müller / Stephen Marchionda
Trio Wanderer
Markus Groh
Szymanowski Quartet
Kate Royal (Vignoles)
Harmonie Universelle 

2008-09 

Calefax
Ensemble Caprice
Hugo Wolf Quartet
Alexandre Tharaud
Kuss Quartet
Cora Burggraaf (Jonathan Kelly)
Ma’a lot Quintet
Atrium Quartet
Julian Rachlin (Golan)
Byron Schenkman
Geringas Baryton Trio
Tempesta di Mare 

2009-10 

Masques
Pavel Haas Quartet
Nareh Arghamanyan
Augustin Hadelich (Rohan de Silva)
Rustim Hayroudinoff
Florian Boesch (Vignoles)
Tapestry 
Jean-Guihen Queyras (Alexandre Tharaud)
Voces Intimae
Henschel Quartet 

2010-11 

Ensemble 415
Nelson Goerner
Doric String Quartet
Colin Balzer (Erika Switzer)
Diotima Quartet
Gören Söllscher
John O’Conor
Kandinsky Trio-Berlin
Les Délices
Thomas Zehetmair 

2011-12 

Moscow Quartet
Martin Helmchen
The Aulos Ensemble
Renata Pokupić (Vignoles)
Quiroga Quartet
London Handel Players
Adaskin String Trio / Tom Gallant
Benjamin Grosvenor
Mahan Esfahani
Anthony Marwood (Aleksandar Madžar) 

2012-13 

Boris Andrianov (Alexander Kobrin)
Toby Spence (Kevin Murphy)
Roland Pöntinen
Utrecht String Quartet
Seattle Baroque Soloists
Vilde Frang (Michail Lifits)
Janina Fialkowska
Bennewitz String Quartet
Smetana Piano Trio 

2013-14 

Anna Vinnitskaya
Maurice Steger / Phoebe Carrai / Ignacio Prego
Meccorre Quartet
Augustin Hadelich (Charles Owen)
David Geringas
Wolfgang Holzmair (Russell Ryan)
Fauré Piano Quartett
Olivier Cavé
Minguet Quartett
Trio Settecento 

2014-15 

Charles Owen
Quatuor Mosaïques
John Holloway / Jane Gower / Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Kevin Kenner
Ruby Hughes (Drake)
Auryn Quartet
Florilegium
Vienna Piano Trio
Leonard Elschenbroich (Alexei Grynyuk)
CambiniParis Quartet 

2015-16 

Pallade Musica
Anne Sophie von Otter / ThomasDunford / Jonathan Cohen
Philippe Cassard / Cédric Pescia
Quatuor Danel
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Nicholas Altstaedt (Alexander Lonquich)
Andreas Staier
Minetti Quartett
Imogen Cooper 

2016-17 

Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Carducci Quartet
Atos Trio
Joseph Moog
Phantasm
Cuarteto Casals
Tempesta di Mare
Christopher Purves (Simon Lepper)
Antoine Tamestit
Javier Perianes

2017-18 

Paavali Jumppanen
Boris Andrianov / Dimitri Illarionov
Van Kuijk Quartet
London Handel Players
Camerata RCO
Julius Berger (Christoph Hammer)
Forma Antiqva / Carlos Mena
Lukas Geniušas
Mozart Piano Quartet
Tamara Mumford (Adam Nielsen)